Accident Summary Nr: 159882.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697389.015 | 09/12/2023 | 321114 | Iowa Wood Preservers |
Abstract: At 5:41 a.m. on September 11, 2023, a coworker was operating a forklift and using it to move units of lumber (a unit is banded lumber), and Employee #1 was supervising from behind the forklift. The coworker lifted two units of lumber and was beginning to reverse. Employee #1 walked under the raised load and was in front of the forklift. The load hit stacked lumber units on the side, breaking the banding on the bottom unit. The top unit fell forward and struck Employee #1 and pinned Employee #1 to other stacked wood units. Employee #1 was killed from crushing injuries to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697389.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Furniture and wood finishers |