Accident Summary Nr: 159704.015 - Employee falls down stairs and dies from blunt force trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696116.015 | 09/07/2023 | 622110 | Ascension Saint Thomas Hospital West |
Abstract: At 5:35 a.m. on September 6, 2023, upon officially clocking in at a designated kiosk, an employee proceeded to navigate through the hospital's premises. Her ultimate destination was the Surgical Services department, where she occupied an office responsible for billing-related tasks within the hospital. However, surveillance footage captured within the hospital reveals an unexpected turn of events, as the employee deviated from the anticipated route and began to wander aimlessly throughout the facility. During this unanticipated detour, the employee exhibited conspicuous signs of confusion. The employee experienced a fall within the stairwell situated at the rear of the Diagnostics and Testing Building, specifically occurring between the fourth and third floors of the hospital facility. This stairwell comprises a total of eight treads and nine risers, featuring sturdy handrails on both sides for support and safety. Illumination within the stairwell was sufficient, ensuring good visibility, and the treads were equipped with non-slip coverings to reduce the risk of slipping. Notably, there were no documented incidents of spills or obstacles that could have contributed to the fall on the stairs or within the immediate vicinity. Hospital surveillance footage captured the employee's actions leading up to the incident, revealing that she was disoriented and displaying signs of confusion, likely indicating a medical issue as the underlying cause of the incident. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1696116.015 | 64 | F | Fatality | Administrators & officials, public administration |