Accident Summary Nr: 159642.015 - Employee is killed when struck by collapsing pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695721.015 | 09/05/2023 | 221112 | Tennessee Valley Authority |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 1, 2023, an employee was preparing a gas line for clearance. The employee was opening a valve to vent a gas line, when the pipe failed, striking him in the head. The employee was killed due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1695721.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |