Accident Summary Nr: 159624.015 - Employee installing solar panels is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1693693.015 | 08/24/2023 | 238210 | Sunrun Installation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:000 p.m. on August 24, 2023, an employee workings as an electrical installer for an electrical contractor was working on a roof installing solar panels. According to statements made by a coworker who was on the roof at the time of the incident, the employee was attaching the panels to their roof brackets using a drill/driver. The coworker stated that the employee was wearing a safety harness, but it was not attached to any of the fall protection lines in place on the roof. At point, the employee had disconnected without the coworker's knowledge. The employee yelled as he fell to the ground. The employee dies from multiple broken bones, spinal fractures, a collapsed lung and a ruptured aorta from impact with the pavement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1693693.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |