Accident Summary Nr: 159579.015 - Employee is run over by truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695322.015 | 07/24/2023 | 5411 | 447110 | 317733774 - Jackson Food Stores Inc |
Abstract: At 2:53 a.m. on July 2, 2023, an employee was in the parking lot of the convenience store, talking with a man and women driving a U-Haul. The employee was making a call on her phone when the male customer exited the driver side of the vehicle and grabbed the phone out of the employee's hand. The female customer then exited the passenger side of the vehicle and got into the driver's side. The male customer then got into passenger side of vehicle, and they began to drive away. The employee jumped onto the outside door of vehicle while it drove away and then fell from door and was run over and crushed by the vehicle. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1695322.015 | 33 | F | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |