Accident Summary Nr: 159546.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies two days later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695049.015 | 08/04/2023 | 0723 | 115114 | 317733883 - Jamieson Produce Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was working at a portable conveyor belt that was transporting onions into a building when he collapsed. The employee was transported to a medical center and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1695049.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |