Accident Summary Nr: 159515.015 - Employee is killed when asphyxiated while backing up in fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694846.015 | 08/29/2023 | 493110 | Gxo |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee was using a stand-up forklift to clear pallets of merchandise from the aisle he was working in. While backing up, the employee's shoulder was caught by the crossmember of the racking system, pinning him to the controls of the forklift, and lifting his feet off the deadman switch. The employee was asphyxiated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1694846.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |