Accident Summary Nr: 159454.015 - Employee dies of heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694385.015 | 08/25/2023 | 238160 | Derrick Brannan |
Abstract: At 4:03 p.m. on August 22, 2023, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male roofer, was engaged in heavy workload roofing activities under high heat index conditions. Employee #1 returned to the roof after taking a break and was having trouble attaching to the fall protection system. Employee #1 became confused, failed to respond to instructions, and eventually collapsed on the roof, becoming unresponsive. Emergency personnel were summoned to assist Employee #1 and to retrieve him from the roof. Employee #1 died due to a heat-related illness diagnosed with hyperthermia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1694385.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |