Accident Summary Nr: 159285.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1693108.015 | 08/23/2023 | 238990 | Capt'N Hook'S Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was setting up a crane for the first lift of the project. The crane rigging made contact with the overhead 13,200-volt power lines. The employee sustained fatal electrical burns and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1693108.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |