Accident Summary Nr: 159239.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1692463.015 | 08/21/2023 | 236220 | Peter E. Hall Construction |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on August 19, 2023, workers were cleaning up the gutters of the roof structure and removing leaves. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet from a 24-foot extension ladder. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force torso injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1692463.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |