Accident Summary Nr: 159079.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming trees with pole saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1691239.015 | 08/15/2023 | 561730 | Agave Ld Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee was performing property clean-up including tree trimming. The employee was working from an extension ladder using a pole saw to trim tree suckers from limbs overhead when his pole saw made contact with a primary electrical line. The employee received an electrical shock to his right hand that traveled through his body and exited out of his lower left leg. The employee died due to electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1691239.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |