Accident Summary Nr: 159030.015 - Employee is killed in fall from residential structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1690900.015 | 08/15/2023 | 236115 | Map Renovation Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was removing water from the plywood plank deck of a two-story residential construction with a metal dustpan when he slipped and fell off the unprotected edge 16 feet to the concrete foundation. The employee died due to traumatic injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1690900.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |