Accident Summary Nr: 159029.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when pinned by semi truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1690889.015 | 08/15/2023 | 423930 | Tko Polymers, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee working as a laborer for a recycled materials wholesaler was assisting a coworker (truck driver) with picking up plastic containers. The containers had spilled from the overloaded delivery truck. The coworker struck the employee with the truck pinning him between the truck and the dock. The employee died from multiple system trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1690889.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |