Accident Summary Nr: 158994.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies on hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1690648.015 | 08/11/2023 | 327320 | Cemex Fontana Concrete Plant |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 10, 2023, an employee was working on a hopper in a read-mix concrete plant approximately 15-20 feet in the air when he suffered a medical emergency, slumped over and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1690648.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |