Accident Summary Nr: 158919.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1690195.015 | 08/10/2023 | 561730 | Dave'S Tree Services |
Abstract: At 1:22 p.m. on August 10, 2023, Employee #1 and four coworkers, including Employee #2, were pulling on a rope while another coworker, the chainsaw operator, was cutting a pine tree that was about 70-feet tall and 14-inches wide to make it fall away from a residential home. The workers pulling on the rope were in the drop zone of the tree and as the tree started to fall, they scattered into a bushed area. Two employees were not able to get out from drop zone in time and were struck-by branches of the tree. Employee #1 received fatal blunt force injuries to the head and torso. Employee #2 was admitted into the hospital to treat a fractured left hand and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1690195.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1690195.015 | 17 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |