Accident Summary Nr: 158853.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1689519.015 | 08/08/2023 | 238210 | Rosendin Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was working on an energized electrical panel. The employee was drilling three holes on the top of the energized cabinet while standing on a 6-foot stepladder. After he drilled the holes, he removed a small cardboard box he had placed and taped inside the panel, just under where he was drilling, which appeared to be used to catch the drill shavings, so they didn't fall into the panel. As he was standing on a ladder and reaching into the panel, his left hand and right arm made contact with two busbars inside the panel, and he was electrocuted and killed. Video of the incident shows he was in contact with the energized busbars for approximately 25 seconds before he dropped to the ground, where he was laying for another 12 minutes before being discovered by the building facilities person after they smelled a burning smell coming from the area. The employee sustained burns to the left hand and fingers and right arm near the elbow due to contact with the busbars of an electrical panel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1689519.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians |