Accident Summary Nr: 158741.015 - Two employees are killed via drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1688692.015 | 08/04/2023 | 621511 | Promega Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 3, 2023, several employees were at a non-mandatory team building event. Employee #1 used a private pontoon boat to have a non-mandatory paid team building event on Lake Wisconsin. Employee #1 parked the pontoon boat on a sandbar in Lake Wisconsin. Around 3:48 p.m., Employee #2 and Employee #3 were on the sandbar playing catch with a football, when Employee #3 went to catch the football on the deep side of the sandbar and fell into the river and did not resurface. Several employees tried to rescue Employee #3 but to no avail. Employee #2 was the last employee that entered the river to attempt to rescue Employee #3 and Employee #2 also did not resurface. Employee #2 was recovered from Lake Wisconsin on August 3, 2023, and Employee #3 was recovered from Lake Wisconsin on August 4, 2023. Both employees drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1688692.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1688692.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |