Accident Summary Nr: 158705.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and run over by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1688341.015 | 08/03/2023 | 921190 | City Of Lodi |
Abstract: The accident occurred during a municipal public works project. The employer is a city government. At the time of the inspection, a city sewer service (maintenance or repair) was occurring. Two employees were engaged in the feeding of a line into the sewer system. The accident occurred at 7:30 a.m. on August 3, 2023. The injured employee was a wastewater maintenance worker, who worked directly for the employer. At the time of the accident, the injured employee and a coworker were servicing a city sewer access on an active city street. The employee barricaded the pumping truck, using cones, and began the service operation. As they were feeding a line into the sewer, the line snagged. The injured employee went to the next manhole in the street to open it and see if he could see the line. The coworker was at the truck to feed the line. Once the injured employee had removed the manhole cover in the street intersection, a car that was traveling through the intersection struck the injured employee and dragged him for a short distance. The car eventually ran over the injured employee. The injured employee was transported to San Joaquin General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1688341.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |