Accident Summary Nr: 158677.015 - Employee is killed when boom of bucket truck shears into two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1688118.015 | 08/08/2023 | 561730 | Holcomb Tree Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on August 2, 2023, an employee was in the process of trimming a tree at a height of approximately 20 feet above the ground. The boom of the bucket truck sheared in two pieces. The employee suffered internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1688118.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |