Accident Summary Nr: 158674.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1688075.015 | 08/03/2023 | 484121 | Active Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 1, 2023, an employee was un-decking semi-trucks, so they could be off-loaded, so that a driver for another company could come and pick them up. The employee was outside un-decking the semi-trucks and became unresponsive. The employee had a fatal heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1688075.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |