Accident Summary Nr: 158551.015 - Employee is killed when collapses on roof due to elevated te
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1687188.015 | 07/31/2023 | 238160 | Carlos Torres |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee was performing roofing work during elevated temperatures. The employee became dizzy and collapsed while working on top of the roof. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1687188.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |