Accident Summary Nr: 158512.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1686888.015 | 07/28/2023 | 311812 | United Premium Foods, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was working in a meat processing facility and was loading a blending machine when his clothing got caught in the machine and he was pulled into it. The employee died due to lacerations and crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1686888.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Production helpers |