Accident Summary Nr: 158478.015 - Employee is killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1686577.015 | 07/28/2023 | 561730 | Southeast Land Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was riding on the side of a forklift when it hit a bump and he fell off and was run over by the wheel and crushed. The employee died due to crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1686577.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |