Accident Summary Nr: 158435.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1656981.015 | 03/21/2023 | 238160 | O.M.E. Construction Svcs, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 15, 2023, an employee was on a second story roof with a 12:12 pitch, performing roofing repairs and installing roof flashing materials without utilizing fall protection systems. The employee lost his footing, slid down the roof, and fell 23 feet from the roof eve to the ground. The employee was killed. Per the medical examiners report, the cause of death was atlanto-occipital dislocation due to blunt impact to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1656981.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |