Accident Summary Nr: 158418.015 - Employee is killed exiting forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685721.015 | 07/22/2023 | 0132 | 111910 | 154775 - Pierce Leaf Co., Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 22, 2023, an employee was moving a pallet that contained a roll of 125 PVC belting that was used to repair the farm equipment and was placing it on top of a metal storage building. The employee exited the seat of the forklift and was caught between the rollover protection and the mast of the forklift. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685721.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |