Accident Summary Nr: 158405.015 - Employee is killed while trimming tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685939.015 | 07/14/2023 | 561730 | B. Davis Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee was in a tree trimming a limb when the tree broke approximately four feet above the base. The tree fell with the employee anchored to it by a lanyard. The employee fell approximately twenty feet and landed face first on the ground. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685939.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |