Accident Summary Nr: 158367.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by collapsed tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677340.015 | 06/15/2023 | 238910 | Los Torres Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 15, 2023, an employee was demolishing a cooling tower located on the roof of a building with an angle grinder. The employee cut away one angle iron and began to cut a second angle iron when the cooling tower began to fall. As he ran towards the cooling tower, the tower collapsed onto him, he sustained unspecified crushing head injuries. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1677340.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |