Accident Summary Nr: 158359.015 - Employee is killed in fall through barn roof gap during roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685546.015 | 07/24/2023 | 238160 | Yoder Roofing |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 24, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was removing metal sheeting material from a barn canopy roof structure. The employee fell through a gap in the roofing to the barn floor below. He died due to head trauma from impact with the barn floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685546.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Roofers |