Accident Summary Nr: 158343.015 - Employee is crushed by bus falling off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685373.015 | 07/24/2023 | 485510 | Village Travel |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 21, 2023, an employee, a mechanic, was changing an airline end for a leveler valve under a bus when he cut the airline and the bus fell off the jack. The employee had not put jack-stand under bus to prevent it from falling on him. He was crushed by the bus and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685373.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |