Accident Summary Nr: 158289.015 - Employee dies from complications of hyperthermia while worki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685015.015 | 07/20/2023 | 238160 | Summit Roofing Solutions, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 23, 2023, an employee was picking up roof debris at ground level and then climbed up to the top of the roof to assist in roof tile removal. The employee began to feel sick. The employee died from hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy due to complications of hyperthermia, anamnestic, due to environmental heat exposure while working outdoors.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 19 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685015.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |