Accident Summary Nr: 158252.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted by high voltage line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1684617.015 | 07/20/2023 | 237130 | Bowlin Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on July 20, 2023, an employee working as an electrical lineman for an electrical contractor was preparing to move the neutral wire of an energized 3-phase 7200-volt line. The employee was working from the bucket of a Altec bucket truck when he made contact with the phase line. The employee was not wearing PPE and died from electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1684617.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |