Accident Summary Nr: 158156.015 - Employee is killed from internal injuries in fall into manho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683804.015 | 07/12/2023 | 238220 | K & D Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee working as a journeyman plumber on a crew for a plumbing contractor had entered a manhole. The employee needed to unclog a sewage line that he and his crew were installing. The employee stood on the second step down into the manhole and attempted to reach the line opening when he lost his footing. He fell approximately 20 feet to the bottom. The employee sustained internal organ damage and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1683804.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |