Accident Summary Nr: 158154.015 - Employee is killed from blunt trauma in fall into elevator s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683791.015 | 07/18/2023 | 238990 | New Horizons Enterprises, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee working for a construction contractor on a commercial demolition project was hauling asbestos containing materials from the 9th floor to lower levels utilizing a freight elevator. After a period of time, the employee could not be located. Coworkers searched for the employee and eventually found him at the bottom of the freight elevator shaft. The employee died from blunt force trauma from contact with the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 13 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1683791.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |