Accident Summary Nr: 158107.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder on painting project
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683487.015 | 07/17/2023 | 238320 | Robert Mp Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on July 16, 2023, an employee working as a painter for a construction company had climbed a ladder, stopped and was standing on the ladder when he fell. The employee fell to the concrete surface below and died from blunt force trauma including skull fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1683487.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |