Accident Summary Nr: 157889.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681877.015 | 07/05/2023 | 424510 | R&R Commodities, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 4, 2023, an employee was preparing delivery trucks (semi-trailers) to unload grain in pit #5. The grain storage bin collapsed, struck, crushed and engulfed the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1681877.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |