Accident Summary Nr: 157874.015 - Employee dies of chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681819.015 | 07/06/2023 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2023, an Employee was repackaging one of the packages at FedEx and was exposed to something that caused the employee and coworker to become ill. The employee was hospitalized to treat for vomiting and released. The narrative did not provide any information on whether the coworker was hospitalized as well. The employee was hospitalized again on June 17, 2023 to treat stomach pain. The employee suffered a heart attack and organ failure while in the hospital and was taken off life support on July 3, 2023. The employee died. This was a fatality due to alleged chemical exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1681819.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |