Accident Summary Nr: 157816.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed in amusement park ri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681434.015 | 07/06/2023 | 713990 | James Gang Amusements Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 6, 2023, Employee #1 was greasing the central bearing of the gravitron ride. Employee #1 had gotten underneath the gravitron ride, crouched near the center in order to grease the central bearing. The gravitron consists of a top turntable portion and a trailer with two outriggers on which the turntable sits. The ride, electrically powered by a generator, was unplugged, and the generator was turned off. Two coworkers and the supervisor were standing at the outside of the ride and were working in tandem to manually turn the ride to assist in the greasing. The coworkers verbally communicated with Employee #1 to ensure he was clear of the moving turntable above his head. The supervisor stated that he received a verbal confirmation that Employee #1 was clear of moving parts. The coworkers and the supervisor then proceeded to manually rotate the ride from the outside. Employee #1's head was caught in between the moving turntable and the stationary trailer on which the turntable sits. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1681434.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |