Accident Summary Nr: 157623.015 - Employee dies of possible heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680016.015 | 06/28/2023 | 238160 | Leggett Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 26, 2023, an employee was doing gutter work and was not feeling well. The employee took a break in a vehicle. The employee was found unresponsive in the vehicle and was driven to the nearest fire station. The employee died of a possible heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1680016.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |