Accident Summary Nr: 157599.015 - Employee dies via electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1679811.015 | 06/27/2023 | 332323 | Fabritech Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was working to reinstall a plug attachment to the metal clad cable that runs from a 480V roll-in saw (model DT1340; serial number 08004DT) bandsaw. After affixing the wires to the plug's terminals, the employee inserted the plug into the receptacle end of a powered extension cord. The employee's left hand was contacting the live terminals at the plug attachment and body touching the frame of the machine when the connection was made, resulting in a fatal electrical shock from the 480-volt power source.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1679811.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |