Accident Summary Nr: 157564.015 - Employee commits suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1679555.015 | 06/24/2023 | 323111 | Lsc Communications Mcl Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 24, 2023, an employee shrink wrapped a print job and moved it to the staging area. The employee ingested an unknown substance in the form of a pill, vomited, and then put his head down onto a desk. The employee committed suicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1679555.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Printing machine operators |