Accident Summary Nr: 157454.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678742.015 | 06/23/2023 | 238140 | Diversified Masonry Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2023, an employee was working on erecting the top section of the scaffolding. The employee attempted to hand a coworker material on the level below and lost his footing and fell over the edge. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678742.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |