Accident Summary Nr: 157453.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular failure, is found unrespo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678739.015 | 06/22/2023 | 493110 | Ross Stores Inc, Perris Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 10:37 p.m. on March 21, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a warehouse and distribution center was taking her break. The employee was in an area outside of the warehouse designated for employee breaks. She was last observed sitting outside smoking a cigarette in the smoking enclosure when fellow employees realized she did not return from her break. They walked back to the break area and found her unresponsive. The employee had died from cardiovascular failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678739.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |