Accident Summary Nr: 157420.015 - Employee is killed in fall from landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678492.015 | 06/27/2023 | 7217 | 561740 | 154544 - Clean-Rite Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 29, 2022, an employee, the company owner, was cleaning rugs in a client's home and was facing backward on the top of landing when he lost his balance and fell. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died one hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678492.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |