Accident Summary Nr: 157346.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677792.015 | 06/16/2023 | 237130 | B & L Construction And Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 16, 2023, an employee was moving an aerial lift via the ground controls. The basket of the aerial lift contacted the powerline. The employee suffered severe burns and electrocution and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1677792.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |