Accident Summary Nr: 157334.015 - Employee is killed in drowning incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677871.015 | 06/20/2023 | 212321 | Callan Marine Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on June 20, 2023, an employee was attempting to retrieve a hammer that fell into the body of a centrifugal pump. The employee was at the mouth of a pump when he reached for a hammer above him. The hammer fell inside the pump body. The employee climbed into the pump body to retrieve the hammer. The body of the pump was filled with water. When he reached in, he got wedged between the pump vanes, which held his head below the water, resulting in him drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1677871.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Sailors and deckhands |