Accident Summary Nr: 157163.015 - One employee is killed, three are injured when roof collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676614.015 | 06/13/2023 | 238910 | Emanuel Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 4:41 p.m. on June 13, 2023, Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4 were using hand and power tools to demolish a load-bearing interior wall inside a one-storied building. While demolishing the wall, a section of concrete roof that was being supported by the wall collapsed directly on top of Employee#1, and other sections of the roof collapsed on top of Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4 sustained minor lacerations and bruising injuries and were treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1676614.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |