Accident Summary Nr: 157141.015 - Employee dies from head injuries when run over by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676473.015 | 05/30/2023 | 115210 | C3ras Catching Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on May 26, 2023, an employee working for a company that supports animal production was waiting for chickens to be loaded onto a trailer. The employee was run over by a trailer that had already been loaded and was leaving the site to head to a processing plant. The employee's head was crushed and he sustained other bodily injuries and was killed. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676473.015 | 14 | M | Fatality |