Accident Summary Nr: 157122.015 - Employee is killed when lumber cart overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676357.015 | 06/09/2023 | 2436 | 321212 | 317733369 - Freres Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee was moving a rolling lumber cart loaded with plywood pieces. The employee was found to have the rollaway cart overturned with the cart and lumber on top of him. CPR was started and 911 called. The employee was taken by ambulance to the Santiam Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676357.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |