Accident Summary Nr: 156978.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1675264.015 | 06/07/2023 | 488320 | Ssa Terminals (Oakland), Llc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on June 6, 2023, Employee #1, a crane operator, was operating the gantry crane #XC22. Since the crane cab was not moving, Coworker #1 (the walking boss), who was positioned below monitoring the crane immediately called Employee #1 on the radio. However, Employee #1 responded with a slurred, unintelligible voice. Coworker #1, then called him on his cell phone with no response. Coworker #2 also attempted to contact Employee #1. Since there was no response, Coworker #2, put the crane in E stop and went up the crane with the crane manager and found Employee #1 slumped over to his right in his crane seat. 911 was called and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died due to cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1675264.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |