Accident Summary Nr: 156967.015 - Two employees are killed via electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674849.015 | 06/02/2023 | 561730 | Faamoana Tree Service And Landscaping |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 2, 2023, two employees were removing a tree. The boom lift which they were using touched one of the electrical lines, electrocuting both employees, the one in the basket and the one on the ground (7,200 volts of electricity). Both employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1674849.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1674849.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |